Privacy Policy & GDPR Data

ZED Security and Guarding is committed to complying with its legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) and to the Data Protection Act 2018 for the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose personal data ZED Security and Guarding holds obtains or generates as part of its business operations. 

This policy describes how and why we collect, store, and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What personal data do we collect and process:

In order for us to operate our business we need to collect personal data from those who access our websites or premises, obtain products or services from us, provide products or services to us, are engaged by us or who we otherwise have dealings within the course of our day to day activities.

 

We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of an individual’s privacy. This section sets out further details of the types of personal data we collect in different circumstances and how we use it.

Your rights as a data subject:

As a data subject you have certain rights which you may exercise if we are in possession of, or are processing, your personal data. Specifically:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – you have a right, in certain circumstances, to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 

To exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contact Information section below. In the event that ZED Security and Guarding refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with the reason why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the Complaints section below.

On what basis do we process personal data:

We will only process personal data where we have a lawful basis on which to do so. The lawful basis on which data is processed will depend on the nature of the information collected and the purposes for which it is used by us but will be one or more of following:

​Consent:

You have provided your consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract:

The processing is necessary for a contract you have with us or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 

Legal obligation:

The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Vital interests:

The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

 

Legitimate interests:

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

 

​For how long do we hold personal data?

ZED Security and Guarding will only retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected and processed, or for such shorter or longer period as may be prescribed by applicable law or ZED Security and Guarding internal policies and procedures. Further information on our retention policy can be requested by contacting us via the information provided in the Contact Information section below.

Retention of personal data for employment:

Applicant data, including speculative CV’s will be kept securely on file for no more than 6 month from the initial application date even if the applicant was unsuccessful. The UK GDPR provides the following rights for individuals, which we uphold:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

Lawfulness - We have identified an appropriate lawful basis (or bases) for our processing. If we are processing special category data or criminal offence data, we have identified a condition for processing this type of data. We don’t do anything generally unlawful with personal data.

Fairness - We have considered how the processing may affect the individuals concerned and can justify any adverse impact. We only handle people’s data in ways they would reasonably expect, or we can explain why any unexpected processing is justified. We do not deceive or mislead people when we collect their personal data.

Transparency - We are open and honest and comply with the transparency obligations of the right to be informed.

 

Transferring and storing your data:

The data that we collect. It may also be processed by staff for, the fulfilment of orders, the processing of payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

Information provided via our websites:

All information provided is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Disclosure of your information:

​We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means ZED Security and Guarding , it subsidiaries and subsidiary undertakings from time to time (as defined in the Companies Act 2006).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

We may provide personal data to clients, third party suppliers, service providers, professional advisors, and other business partners to enable us to provide or receive products or services.

In connection with the administration and operation of our business we may provide personal data to third parties who provide support services including IT, finance and accounting and HR services and research, marketing, business development and consultancy services.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may disclose or share your personal data if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or where necessary to enforce any legal right or contractual agreement, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ZED Security and Guarding , our employees, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, and bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Links to other websites:

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

This Privacy Notice was last updated in March 2021. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and we suggest that you check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

 

Contact information:

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for the management of personal data within ZED Security and Guarding and for ensuring that compliance with data protection legislation and good practice can be demonstrated. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice or our collection or use of personal data should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer

ZED Security and Guarding

Suite A, Unit 16, Moorside Business Park

Colchester Essex CO122F

Email: info@zedsecurity.co.uk

 

We may use the information we collect to provide you with information on events, publications, products, or services that we feel may interest you. You may specify your contact preferences when you register to attend an event or receive communications, products, or services from us. You can also change your contact preferences at any time using the options which can be found on relevant communications or by contacting us directly at info@zedsecurity.co.uk